Legal

  • Legal

    Here you will find our legal documents. For any additional information regarding our Privacy, Cookie or Data policy – please email support.

    Last updated: 24th May 2018

  • Terms & Conditions

    To contact TRAINING SHED for the full Terms and Conditions of Use, or if you need further information, please contact us at:

    Last updated: 24th May 2018

  • Data & Privacy Policy

    1. STATEMENT
    The TRAINING SHED complies with current General Data Protection Regulations (EU) under the Data Protection 1998 and takes the security of data seriously.

    The TRAINING SHED Data Policy will be reviewed annually to ensure that it complies with current General Data Protection Regulations or when significant changes are made to the TRAINING SHED procedures and/or processes.

    2. SOURCES OF DATA
    Data within in the TRAINING SHED is collected from customers from the following sources:

    • CCTV
    • Gym
    • Personal Training
    • Classes
    • Exercise Referral
    • Sports Performance
    • Nutritions Analysis/Assessments
    • Clinic
    • DNAFit assessments
    • No data is collected without the individuals knowledge.

    3. REASON FOR COLLECTION OF DATA
    All data excluding CCTV is collected to form a contract between the TRAINING SHED and the customer, and/or is required to aid the service in which the customer is experiencing.

    CCTV data is collected to ensure the safety and security of the staff and customers within the TRAINING SHED.

    4. COMMUNICATION
    All customers will be contacted by their preferred method of communication, which will be consented to on their initial attendance at the TRAINING SHED. Only customers who opt in to receive marketing will received this via email, as stated.

    5. DATA HANDLING
    Employees of the TRAINING SHED only have access to data which they need. Only members of the TRAINING SHED FUNCTION department have access to clinical records.

    All clinical records are stored within the TRAINING SHED as a hard copy and stored in a locked cabinet, with the key to the cabinet locked in a key storage box. Only FUNCTION employees have access to this key storage box. In the event where clinical notes are recorded electronically these will be printed off and stored as hard copy, with the electronic copy being deleted. This excludes data recorded via the dorsaVi application as this data is secured on a password protected iPad with each employee of the TRAINING SHED having a separate login to the application, thus data cannot be shared.

    Upon request, clients can view their own Clinical Notes, which can then be summarised or copied for the client. In each of these cases a note will be made within the clinical notes and the client may only take the copied notes, the original hard copy must stay within the TRAINING SHED until it can be disposed of.

    In the event a third party wishes to have access to a clients notes they must make a formal request. Furthermore to gain access the third party must…
    Be acting on the clients behalf with their consent or
    Have legal authority to make decisions on their behalf
    Have another legal basis for access
    Under the 1990 Access to Health Records Act request can be made to view Clinical Notes of a deceased person(s)

    In the event the client is to be referred to another healthcare professional Clinical Notes will not be distributed unless the client has consented to and the above procedures are met. A letter can be sent to the referred healthcare professional detailing the reason for referral, but this can only be done if consented by the client.

    In reference to data outside of the clinic department, data containing personal details will be stored electrically on the ClubRight computer system and as a hard copy stored in a lockable cabinet as with clinical notes.

    All other data including but not limited to programmes, personal training session sheet and fitness records are stored on an electronic cloud based system in which access is restricted to folders. The only clinical data stored on this electronic system is a patient programme, all information is securely stored.

    All Exercise Referral data records excluding the individuals programme are stored as hard copy in a locked cabinet with the key stored in a lockable key storage box. A spreadsheet is stored electronically tracking the success rates of individuals under the Exercise Referral scheme.

    6. DISPOSAL
    All customers of the TRAINING SHED can request their data to be deleted. However, electronic data stored on the ClubRight system cannot be deleted if the customer is an active member.

    Before deletion of a customers data, any records of clinical treatment received within the last 6 years must be must be printed as evidence of treatment in the case of medico-legal claims.

    Clinical notes can not be deleted by request. They can only be deleted 8 years after the discharge date.

    For individuals under the age of 16 Clinical Notes must be kept until they have reached 25 years of age, regardless of whether this is 8 years after discharge. Once they have reached the age of 25, Clinical Notes can be disposed providing it has been 8 years since discharge.

    7. UNDER 16s
    Customers under the age of 16 are eligible to use the TRAINING SHED facilities (some age restrictions do apply), all under 16s will be able to access their own data upon request. When a Parent/Guardian has consented for use of the TRAINING SHED facility the Parent/Guardian has access to the customers data upon request.

    All clients under the age of 16 must be accompanied to any Clinic appointments by a Parent/Guardian. The appointed Parent/Guardian is also required to provide consent. Parents/Guardian can request to access the customers clinical notes if the procedure described in section 4 is met.

    7. TRAINING
    All TRAINING SHED staff will be trained as part of their induction in their duties and responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. All TRAINING SHED staff will be trained as part of their induction. A record of completed training is maintained for all employees.

    8. DATA BREACH
    In the unlikely event of a data breach the TRAINING SHED will conduct an internal investigation to determine how the data was breached, as to understand the types and quantity of data. Customer will be contacted as soon as the extent of the data breach is known. The TRAINING SHED will also contact the ICO within the 72 hours prescribed under the General Data Protection Regulations. Actions will then be put in place to prevent this from happening in the future and if required disciplinary actions may be taken.

    To further reduce the risk of data breaches staff will be retrained every 3 months, a record of this will be kept.

    YOUR DATA

    Data Comment
    What information is collected by our website? Name (First and Last), Telephone Number, Email, Subscription to Newsletter, Message
    How do you protect the data that is collected? Data collected by the website is removed after the enquiry has been sent
    How long is the data kept for? Data collected by the website is removed instantly. If you have signed up to our mailing list, your data is held by MailChimp
    How can I remove my data? Data held by MailChimp can be removed by unsubscribing from our mailing list

    WHY IS YOUR DATA REQUIRED?

    Data Comment
    Name (First and Last) We ask for your name to deliver a personal service
    Telephone Number We ask for your telephone number so we can contact you regarding your enquiry
    Email We ask for your email address so we can reply to your your enquiry
    Newsletter We give you the option to opt-in to our newsletter to receieve Training Shed updates
    Message We give you a space to enter a message so we can help with your enquiry

     

    Last updated: 24th May 2018

  • Cookie Policy

    Training Shed is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website.

    This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

    Information collected by our website

    • What we collect

      For the purpose of making an enquiry or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.

    • What we do with the information collected

      We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

    Controlling your personal information

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Security

    • Website Security

      We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    • External Links

      Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    An introduction to cookies

    A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behavior. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

    Cookies deployed by our website:

    • Ensure that functionality operates as intended
    • Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
    • Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
    • Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
    • Post enquiries via online forms
    • Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

    Cookies are not deployed to:

    • Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
    • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
    • Pass data to advertising networks
    • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
    • Pay sales commissions

    Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

    Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we have assumed that you have ‘opted-in’ for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

    Cookies used by our website

    • Social Network Sharing

      We encourage users to share our content and/or like our profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

    • Analytical Tracking

      Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

    • Cookie Consent Check

      Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

    • WordPress

      Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

    • Enquiry Forms

      Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

    Actual cookies deployed

    Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

    Cookie Category Cookie Name Cookie Description
    Cookie Consent mwls_cookies This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire in one month.
    WordPress wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Serveral WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
    wordpress_test_cookie
    wordpress_
    wordpress_logged_in
    These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
    comment_author
    comment_author_email
    comment_author_url
    If you choose to submit a discussion/comment to our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
    devicePixelRatio This cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

    How to disable cookies

    Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

    If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    Last updated: 24th May 2018